News Flash

Police Department

Posted on: January 14, 2021

2019 Crime Rates

Police 2019 Crime Rates

2019 Crime Rates

According to data from the 2019 Uniform Crime Report, crime statistics in the city remained flat or decreased in some areas as compared to 2018 and a few areas saw an increase.

Although the areas of Aggravated Assault, Larceny and Motor Vehicle Theft were up in 2019 as compared to 2018, overall crime rates in Coon Rapids continue to be low in general.

Police Chief Brad Wise says, “When comparing statistics, any increase may grab someone’s attention, but when looking at the whole picture, the city’s crime rate is much lower than the high’s experienced in the 1990’s. It’s not uncommon for crime rates to rise and fall a bit. Residents can be assured their police department is always focused on reducing crime and we continue to appreciate the public’s help in reporting suspicious activity and looking out for each other.”

Breakdown of the Data

The Uniform Crime Report, produced by the Minnesota Department of Public Safety, is a reporting tool that is used to track crime around the state.  The data is also submitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation’s Uniform Crime Reporting Program, to allow for crime rate comparisons nationwide.

The following data shows Part 1 crime statistics for 2019 as compared to the previous six years.

Crime20192018201720162015
Murder00011
Rape2123233227
Robbery2528252439
Aggravated Assault7132534753
Burglary149149216197185
Larceny (theft)11871110150315381525
Motor Vehicle Theft8663525046
Arson54843


Chart shows actual number of offenses in each category

Mental Health-related Calls

  • 2019: 1,174
  • 2018: 780

The 2021 budget will fund two additional officers within the police department and a new initiative will be added to address mental health in the community. To assist with a significant increase in mental health-related calls, a social worker will be “embedded” in the department and shared with the Blaine Police Department, as part of a partnership with “People, Inc.” - an approved contractor in Anoka County. The position will work in tandem with an existing police officer to provide mental health resources and assist in the field on a limited basis. The goal is to reduce the amount of repeated calls for police response.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Police Department

New K9

New K-9

Posted on: March 22, 2021
End Domestic Violence with purple background and a Coon Rapids Police badge

Shine a Purple Light!

Posted on: October 1, 2020